California Privacy Statement

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This California privacy statement (“Statement”) applies to Mainfreight, Inc. (“Mainfreight,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) and is effective as of the date last updated, at the bottom of this Statement.

For California consumers, this Statement supplements and supersedes the practices we have adopted with respect to our Site as described in our Privacy Statement, to describe our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information across our business. All defined terms within the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), including those defined in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140, apply for the purposes of interpreting this Statement. Capitalized terms defined in our Privacy Statement but not defined in this Statement or CCPA have the meaning assigned in the Privacy Statement.

 

1. Your California Privacy Rights

As a California consumer, you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information about you we collect, use, disclose, and sell. More specifically, you have rights to the following without charge.


a. Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect About You

You have the right to know, upon submission of a verifiable request, the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collect personal information, our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
We will not retain any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained; not reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information; and reserve our right not to provide personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period.


b. Notice of Collection of Personal Information for Job Applicants

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, we are required to give notice to you about the personal information that we collect from you. From time to time, we have and we may in the future collect information from you as an applicant for employment with our business. The categories of personal information we collect in this capacity include information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data; professional or employment-related information; and education information. More specifically, this personal information may include name, social security number, address, e-mail address, date of birth, employment history, educational background, bank account and routing number, tax filing status, emergency contact information, telephone number, family member names, and security camera footage. We use this information for purposes of evaluating qualifications related to your job application. If you become a Mainreight team member, we may collect additional categories of personal information from you and use the personal information we collect from you for additional purposes, including but not limited to provide compensation, benefits, and services in the context of the employment relationship.


c. Disclosure of Personal Information Sold or Disclosed for a Business Purpose

In connection with personal information we may sell or disclose for a business purpose, if any, you have the right to know the categories of personal information about you that are sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information is sold, and the categories of personal information that are disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom personal information is disclosed for a business purpose.


d. Your Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

A “sale” under California law is defined as any transfer of personal information for value.  Because personal information is valuable to many businesses, many commonplace transfers are considered to be sales under the law.  We do not not sell personal information.  If in the future we do sell personal information, you will be given notice and an opportunity to opt-out of sales.


e. Deletion of Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions provided by the CCPA, and upon your submission of a verifiable request, you have the right to deletion of your personal information from our records, and to have us direct our service providers to delete your personal information from their records.
We are not required to, and reserve our right not to, delete your personal information if it is subject to the exceptions provided by the CCPA, such as when it is necessary to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you. The foregoing example is provided for informational purposes only and in no way limits the circumstances in which such requests for deletion may be denied.


f. Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect, disclose, or sell personal information from individuals under 16 years of age. You warrant that you are sixteen (16) years of age or older to use our website. If you do not qualify, you may not use our website. If you are a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit personal information to us.


g. Freedom from Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA. This means we cannot do any of the following on the basis of your exercise of the foregoing rights: deny goods or services to you; charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.


h. Shine The Light Requests

Individual customers who reside in California and have provided us certain personal information may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code, and be submitted to us at the following address: Mainfreight Inc., FAO Data Protection Officer, 1400 Glenn Curtiss Street, Carson, California 90746. Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

 

2. How to Exercise Your Rights

Residents of California may, unless otherwise specified, exercise any of your rights described in this Statement by emailing us at privacy@mainfreightusa.com.

In order to verify your request, you will need to provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g., your full name, address,), proof of your identity and address (e.g., a copy of your driver license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and a description of what right you wish to exercise along with any information to which your request relates.

You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. In order to fulfill your request to know or delete submitted by an authorized agent, you must provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and we may require you to verify your own identity with us directly.

We reserve our right not to grant a consumer request if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information or someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf. You may only make a request to access or receive copies of personal information twice within a 12-month period. Any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with your request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

 

3. Date Last Updated

This Statement was last updated August 30, 2020.
© 2020 Mainfreight, Inc. All rights reserved.
 
 

How we use cookies

We use functional and analytical cookies on our website to offer an optimal user experience. In addition, we use tracking cookies, which can collect information about you and follow your internet activity within our website, and possibly outside our website as well. This information will be used to measure the effectiveness of our advertising from various channels and to offer you personalised ads. Click on [Agree] or [Disagree] to accept or refuse cookies. You may withdraw your consent at any time. For more information, please visit our cookie statement. Please note that with cookies disabled you will have a degraded experience with some features.

 

 

We noticed you are using Internet Explorer

To ensure the best experience possible while visiting our site, please download one of these modern browsers.

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Edge